water

Duncan Christian Reformed Church

Privacy Policy

Duncan Christian Reformed Church Privacy Policy
Duncan CRC is committed to protecting your privacy. This page summarizes the privacy policy and practices for the Duncan CRC web site.

Collecting Your Personal Information
Duncan CRC does not automatically collect personal information, such as your name, address, phone number or e-mail address, through its web site. This information is only obtained if you supply it voluntarily, usually through contacting us by e-mail.

Information Collected in E-mails
If you should choose to provide us with personal information, as in an e-mail, we will use that information to respond to your message and to help us get the information you have requested. Messages sent via the Internet can be intercepted. If you are concerned about sending your personal information to us via the Internet, you can use another method such as fax or regular mail.

Any personal information you do provide is managed according to the Personal Information Protection Act of British Columbia (PIPA). The information we collect is not shared with commercial or other non-profit organizations. Duncan Christian Reformed Church collects, creates and maintains information for the purpose of membership registration and other activities directly related to its programs. Information collected is only kept for the length of time necessary to fulfill the purpose for which it was collected.

Information collected automatically via the Internet
If you visit the Duncan CRC web site, your web browser automatically discloses, and Duncan CRC (Shaw) web server automatically logs, the following information:

1. the date and time,
2. the IP address from which you issued the request,
3. the type of browser and operating system you are using,
4. the URL of any page that referred you to the page,
5. the URL you requested, and whether your request was successful.

This data may or may not be sufficient to identify you.

Cookies
A cookie is a small piece of text information that is sent to your browser when you access a web site. Your browser will return this cookie information to the domain where the cookie originated. The Duncan CRC web site does not use cookies.

Privacy and Links to Other Sites
Duncan CRC web site contains links to other sites. We are not responsible for the content and the privacy practices of other web sites and encourage you to examine each site's privacy policy and disclaimers and make your own decisions regarding the accuracy, reliability, and correctness of material and information found.

Getting More Information
For questions or comments regarding this policy, or for additional information about the administration of the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act, contact the Duncan CRC office.